Classic Cocktail: Planter’s Punch

Posted by johngl

The history of classic cocktails is always a bit fuzzy and numerous people and places lay claim to the original Planter’s Punch.  They are all wrong.

The published history of Planter’s Punch dates all the way back to the late 1800’s in the West Indies. In case your history is a bit fuzzy as well, the West Indies are that collection of islands in the Caribbean that our buddy Chris Columbus landed upon in 1492 — and where he subsequently subjugated the entire native population.  In his infinite wisdom, he thought he’d landed just west of India.  He was wrong, too (in oh, so many ways).

The truth is, nobody knows the history and it doesn’t really matter anyway.  It could have come from sugar plantations where the cane was distilled into rum and citrus juices were added.  Or, it could have come from the grave diggers who planted the dead planters and celebrated the death with a concoction of rum, citrus, and pineapple juice.

You know, just use what grows around you.

Planter's Punch Ingredients

I found some of these items growing on my liquor cart and the rest were growing in my fridge.

Continue reading

Appleton Estates: Jamaica Rum

Posted by johngl

Finding myself with a bit of unexpected free time, I thought about what I really wanted to do today.  How often does that happen?  When you have a chance to do what you really want to do?

I decided what I really wanted to do was drink. write. drink & write! I also decided to combine that with something I needed to do, like unpack (from a very recent holiday) and do laundry.  I think it was a good compromise: a blend of need and want. Laundry is more like passive work, so I got right down to the drinking part.

And you wondered why this web log was called Alcoholian.

Appleton Estates: 262 Years of Rum Production
With 262 years of rum production behind them, these folks know their cane juice

Continue reading

The Limon Ginger Revisited

Posted by johngl

Way back in the early days of this blog, I did a posting on a drink I called the Limon Ginger. It was tasty and refreshing.

Here is the new updated version using specific ingredients. This has become my favorite after-work cocktail. The most glorious one and I have tried different rums, different ginger ales, brews, and beers, fresh lime, and lime juice.

This is the one.

The new limon ginger
Ingredients for the Limon Ginger: Mount Gay Barbados Eclipse Rum, Stirrings Clarified Key Lime, and Maine Root Ginger Brew

The New Limon Ginger
(makes 2 drinks)

3 oz. Mount Gay Barbados Eclipse Rum
1 oz. Stirrings Clarified Key Lime
12 oz. Maine Root Ginger Brew
Ice

Method:

Place 6 ice cubes in a shaker.  Add rum and lime juice. Shake vigorously for 30 seconds.

Place 3 fresh ice cubes into each of two glasses. Pour the contents of the shaker, sans ice, evenly into each glass.

Fill glasses to top with Maine Root Ginger Brew. If there is any left in the bottle, just drink it.

Enjoy responsibly.

Spec’s-tacular Saturday

Posted by johngl

Earlier this week, I noticed that the most glorious one was running a little low on her favorite Cerbois XO Armagnac.  “I guess it is time for a Spec’s run,” says I.  Twist my arm.

So, early Saturday morning, my belovéd and I headed on down to the South Austin Spec’s.  For those who don’t live in Austin or don’t know what Spec’s is, I just feel for you.  You can check them out here.  Not only is this place a premiere liquor store, they also sell specialty items, like Fabrique Delices Paté de Canard Foie Gras. I usually pick up a half pound when I’m there and Saturday was no exception (I’m schmearing some on those ribeye steaks I was talking about in a previous post — no, not the the entire half pound).  I seem to have the attention span of a gnat today, digressions all over the place…

Continue reading

A caipirinha mojito hybrid

Posted by maksim.

My food and drink philosophy differs greatly from that of John. I don’t live to cook or make drinks. I cook and make drinks to enjoy my life better. I enjoy good food, but I would not spend a weekend making that perfect dish. Same for drinks. I hate getting cocktails in bars because to get a good one you’d have to pay through the nose and even then you never know what you gonna get.

I make cocktails at home because I know I can make a good one. I still have a strong preference for the cocktails I can make quickly, cheaply, and with minimal hassle. I like mojitos. But getting mint is pain and it’s not always available. And it does not store too well in the fridge. Besides, lately I have been discovering mojitos taste to diluted for me now.

I like caipirinha, but this one is too strong and I really see no point in buying cachaça just for this one drink, when I have 9 bottles of rum at home that needs using. So, I set out to explore a simple rum based drink that does not need mint.

Continue reading

The Limon Ginger

Posted by johngl

After a hard day of experiments with my crème brûlée recipe, this time using maple syrup instead of sugar, I needed a refresher.

Thinking back to a recent Dai Due Supper Club dinner, they had a tasty concoction that involved ginger beer, rum, and lime.

This is my take on those beginnings: The Limon Ginger

1.5 oz Mount Gay® Rum
1 oz fresh filtered lime juice
5 oz small batch Ginger Beer
3 drops of Angostura® bitters

Add 3 to 4 cubes of ice to a tall glass.
Add rum, lime juice, Ginger Beer, and bitters.

Give it a quick stir and serve

The Chocolate ‘Tini

AKA: Dessert in a glass

Formula courtesy of Max K.

2 oz dark creme de cacao
1 oz Godiva® chocolate liqueur
3/4 oz dark rum
1 T Vanilla extract
2 oz heavy cream

Drop some ice into a martini shaker, add all of the ingredients and shake for about a minute.

Stain into a martini glass. Shave some dark chocolate over the top.

Variation: The Chocolate Russian

Add an oz. of coffee liqueur and use vodka instead of rum.